?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Regal Hates Me [entries|friends|calendar]
El Cine

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[24 Sep 2005|11:14pm]

doozer7787
so i have a stupid regal radio song stuck in my head

i can hear you calling
calling to me
i want to feel your blah blah
shine down on me

....
[mice!]

[27 Jan 2005|04:10pm]

touchpeelstand
nobody ever writes in this anymore. SO I WILL!

Who works tomorrow night 5:30- close? Cause i took RJ's and i want to know who i'm gonna get to work with. if its all sucky people i'll be very angry indeed
2 that ate popcorn [mice!]

x-posted [01 Dec 2004|10:27am]

glamrockstar
Once we're all out of school, us Regalites should get together and exchange gifts. We could do it at someone's house or at a restaurant... or something. What you do all think?
1 that ate popcorn [mice!]

i will return... [25 Nov 2004|01:10pm]

doozer7787
[ mood | annoyed ]

Hey kids,
i called regal today. jessica answered. i asked if they needed people to help on the weekend. i am now working on saturday and sunday fromw twelve to close. and then i shall retreat back to school leave zone, feeling not so guilty for those passes that i keep using.

:)

cate

3 that ate popcorn [mice!]

Part of Christmas [22 Nov 2004|10:54pm]

cellobugkt
I have koolaid packets for peoples at Regal. El_cine gets first dibs. So if you want koolaid, which do you prefer?

I have Ice Cool lemon ice and arctic green apple. please post preference so i can reserve them.
6 that ate popcorn [mice!]

Spongebob Killmepants [20 Nov 2004|05:30pm]

g_nb69
[ mood | exhausted ]

Dude, work was fucking exhausting! It was so busy...poor Will, he had to stay. I hope you feel better baby :x

I never thought I'd say this, but I am starting to not like Spongebob. I knew it would come to this but I took it for granted that I would start to feel this way toward my little yellow buddy. Oh well Patrick still rocks though. AND I sold 51 combos today! Up your ass, Gene!

[mice!]

how do you spell drama? [18 Nov 2004|10:38pm]

doozer7787
[ mood | sleepy ]

How do you spell drama????


R E G A L

That is all. i am tired. goodnight.

6 that ate popcorn [mice!]

Jay's Rap - "Regal Remix" [12 Nov 2004|04:32pm]

g_nb69
[ mood | cheerful ]

(For anyone who hasn't seen Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, you may not get this. But you'll like it anyway.)




Fuck, Fuck, Fuck

Mother mother fuck

Mother mother fuck fuck

Mother fuck mother fuck noinche noinche noinche

1,2, 1234

Noinche Noinche Noinche

Doin chores, doin chores

Stockin cups, changin cheese

Changin cheese, cheese cheese

Makin popcorn, sellin combos

Who sold the combos?

We sold the combos


Regal sucks, little man

You just don't understand

If my time and a half doesn't show

Then they owe me owe me owe


My mousey love

Oh-ee-oh-ee-oh

That trap is gonna kill ya kill ya

Yeah what!

6 that ate popcorn [mice!]

[11 Nov 2004|09:15pm]

cellobugkt
Erm... I think Lynn got me confused with Cate.

Joe called...at least I think thats what my dad grunted at me and asked I call Regal back.

So I did.

And talked to Lynn. She starts the conversation off with I know you're not usually available on Fridays..."....But...I am. Always available on Fridays. Since like...forever. Always.

Then shes like yeah we need you to work the 19th and the 20th. I say okay on the 19th but no on the 20th. I RTOed that yo. S'my mom's birthday party yeah?

So I'm working 5-cl on friday the 19th unless she realizes her mistake.

I should have said something but... I didn't. Sue me.

EDIT: Wasn't Cate she mixed me up with. Could be Diane though. You're not available on Fridays are you Diane? They might want you to work. lol
2 that ate popcorn [mice!]

A useless post to be posting... [11 Nov 2004|01:39pm]

cellobugkt
[ mood | artistic ]

Sooo... We're getting Seed of Chucky, National Treasure next week, and we now have A BAZILLION showings of Polar Express.

Yay?

I don't want to work this weekend. Really, I'm tired of Regal. Oh well. We all know that barring mysterious illness I'll be there. Saturday is going to be *so* much fun. Who else is working 2-cl?


Yeah... Just wanted to update on here cause I haven't in awhile....

Oh! I just friended a...Californian? Regal employee....Cool stuff how I randomly stumble across them eh?

3 that ate popcorn [mice!]

[10 Nov 2004|03:53pm]

g_nb69
[ mood | good ]

today wasnt half as bad as everyone expected. i was dreading it because i thought it was going to be slammed, what with the early release of school and all. but i guess everyone was smart and went to see the incredibles instead...don't blame em there. I worked with Will (yay!) and Daniel Bennet. We had fun, and it wasn't busy. tomorrow click and i work together. so that should be just as fun. well gotta go eat dinner...ribs and mashed potatoes and biscuits, mmmmm.

1 that ate popcorn [mice!]

movie night... [30 Oct 2004|08:54pm]

glamrockstar
I was thinking since most of us Regalites hang outside of work anyway, we should do a weekly or bi-weekly movie night at various people's houses. Nothing fancy, just chilling out and having fun. I'm willing to offer my house Tuesday or Wednesday night. We can watch Velvet Goldmine and Spirited Away. ^_^
1 that ate popcorn [mice!]

[25 Oct 2004|11:40am]

cellobugkt
Crap! The Old Navy application thinger online wants Sherri's name since she referred me...Damn, I don't know her last name. Any guesses?
2 that ate popcorn [mice!]

[25 Oct 2004|09:30am]

touchpeelstand
[ mood | infuriated ]

OK! THIS IS SOME BULL-A-MA-SHIT! OVER 2 weeks ago i changed me schedule. I told them (quite nicely i remember too) that i can no longer work saturdays until after 6 because of a class i now have. Sharron said "Write it down and it will be fine". Ok, i did this. Yet last sat i was scheduled to work "2-cl". HHHMMMMMM anyone see the problem with this? Ok, so i told Lynn. "well mr. click i saw that but i had just made the schudule before hand so you need to find someone to cover it". WHHHHAAAAAAAA???????????????? :Jaw drops:. I'm pissed! I looked and the only person NOT working already was daniel green. Oh man i don't wanna do this its rude. he could be in school, or out of town. Or he could be at a funeral and i am so selfish as to ask him to cover for me and why? because someone fucked up and now its MY responsiblity. OK, so i called him.....no answer, I felt bad. I called him again at school on the advising of friends. He answers......and is out of town. I felt really bad. Said NO i am not calling anyone else like that its just plain RUDE. I called that day and told them i couldn't come in and jennifer said ok. And i come in Sunday and am written up. I am going to talk to sharron about this. ITS WRONG! And if she did it to me then she could do it to YOU. Sharron probably won't side with me......and if thats the case then at this next meeting oh yeah. I AM BRINGING IT UP! How is any of what happened fair? Makes no sense what-so-ever to me. LOL! i should have had Joe from school call. I bet he will want to even more now. Ya'll don't know but Joe hates employers and when they do shit like that he gets mad (plus he is a good friend so he was really mad). He was like "Click, let me call them. I'll bitch them out for you". LOL, he would. He'd be like "hey, what the fuck. Click said he can't work. Are you fuckin' stupid. How can you be a manager and not read?" AHAHA! Joe rocks.

But yeah. that crap. that really makes me mad. thats the only time that i've really thought that regal sucks. I'm gonna try to get a job giving guitar lessons or something now i think. I'd make more and it would be more fun. I'm gonna call regal around 11 or 12. If anyone wants to see me go in and bitch to sharron (if she is there) i'll probably do so around 12:30 - 1. Ok, i'm done

1 that ate popcorn [mice!]

i know you will all be so sad to know.... [18 Oct 2004|10:21pm]

doozer7787
[ mood | mellow ]

so on wed. im turning in my two weeks notice for school leave at regal. I'm rto'ing so much its rediculous and i'm making 17 dollar pay checks...thats 2.75 hours in two weeks. like i said, rediculous. its just easier. im sad i have to give up my free movie privilidges (i cant spell), but i will definatly randomly stop by to say hello to you all.oh, and im coming back in may.

yippie skippie?

cate

2 that ate popcorn [mice!]

friendly neighborhood reminder... [12 Oct 2004|11:41pm]

glamrockstar
we're getting team america this weekend... yay for puppet penetration
[mice!]

new job [01 Oct 2004|11:39am]

glamrockstar
remember that new job I post about a while ago? well I finally start at the kennel this monday. which leaves me enough time to inform regal I may never be coming back. I haven't decided that yet... hmmm. what do you think?
[mice!]

[21 Sep 2004|06:00pm]

doozer7787
[ mood | okay ]

anyone care to work for me on friday. 6-close table. you know you want to. you just get to sit there and...bug people. tell me you can. please???

cate

[mice!]

weird dream... [21 Sep 2004|01:09pm]

glamrockstar
[ mood | awake ]

I had a weird Regal dream last night... not that you're interested, but I'll share anyway.

We were really slow and I was ushering-- it was during one of those usher breaks so I decided to come back and help concession. I notice that all the managers are placing popcorn in those buckets that we use to rid popcorn but I think nothing of it. So I get my candy, talk to Melissa, and walk up to the counter. I realize that there is no longer a door person and the ropes outside were put away. All the sudden there comes a mad line of people. Like it was wall to wall with people. So one of our police officers is tearing tickets and sending them to concession. The trouble is that none of our customers speak English, they all speak Russian. At the time (in my dream) we only have two employees who can translate. So I spent most of my dream listening to the customers and then turning and staring at this boy (who doesn't work at Regal in real life, I've never seen him before) who has to translate every order into English... fun stuff.

3 that ate popcorn [mice!]

TO REGALITES [19 Sep 2004|09:13pm]

cellobugkt
TO REGALITES

I have Corinne's mailing address and am plannin to send her a letter/package of letters. If you would like to add yours to it, type it up and e-mail it to me or hand write it and get it to me. I think I'm willing to spring for the envelope and stamps since I think I have some here at home. However if it requires one of those larger envelopes or something I might request a quater from everyone. LOL.

Anyways, even if it's just a Thinking about you, send it.


cross-posted in my journal. Cause I'm a confused child and there is much love for Corinne.
[mice!]

[09 Sep 2004|02:09pm]

glamrockstar
[ mood | hot ]

Assuming I don't get sent home tonite.... someone come into Regal and visit me!!! I'll buy you cookies! ^_^

these are all high flyers
but none of these high flyers look like me
what is that suppose to mean?



edit 5:22pm -

well they haven't called me yet... so I guess I'm off to meet my doom!

2 that ate popcorn [mice!]

Ooogie, Boogie, Boogie [08 Sep 2004|11:16pm]

cellobugkt
I sigh. I had ten minutes to go into Regal make sure someone was informed of the RTO mishap and the fact if need be Cate would take it and get my check.

Ten minutes and I only can talk to Jessica who is leaving with her family. Blah I say, Blah.

Oh well, all I'm out is a check since Cate handled the shift thing.

Still...blah.
[mice!]

a regal kinda day [08 Sep 2004|05:25pm]

doozer7787
[ mood | stressed ]

so today has been filled with regal.

i am pulling out of my school and who do i see driving behind me? Wison....
im on my way to regal to getmy paycheck and tell lynn that im taking katies shift. katie, you owe me more than i could ever say. we aren't getting any new movies at all. there are four ushers that night. we have an inspection on tuesday. guess what the ushers get to do.... CLEAN!
so after dealing with paycheck stuff, i go to target. guess who i see while pulling in? TONY! Er.... michale galloway.

cate

[mice!]

Shifting Woessssss [03 Sep 2004|08:07pm]

cellobugkt
Hey, Diane.... will you take my shift next friday? I work 6-cl but you don't work on friday.

And if you can't... Cate, can you?

EDIT: Cate wants to take it. all is well.
1 that ate popcorn [mice!]

woot for el_cine...or not [31 Aug 2004|12:34am]

doozer7787
[ mood | hungry ]

yay for finally being able to post here!

cate

2 that ate popcorn [mice!]

[30 Aug 2004|11:35pm]

touchpeelstand
[ mood | confused ]

HEY YO! Its The CLICK (Michael not Danny). Ok, Touch Peel Stand......there is a song from Days of the New called Touch Peel and Stand. It was number one for a record 17 strait weeks in 1998 on the rock charts. This band is from my home town and were all 17 or 18 when it came out. I'm very proud of them. They later went on to make Tantric (woot woot) with a different lead singer...ok enough of that.


The REAL reason i'm posting: Do we get Time and a Half for next monday (Labor Day)????

3 that ate popcorn [mice!]

Welcome to Avenue Q [29 Aug 2004|11:17pm]

cellobugkt
They did not need me tonight. I promise you.

God.. all I did was in backwards order tear tickets for 2 hours, clean the bathroom, go on break, walk ALL the theaters myself (only to have Jonathan go behind me for two), clean a couple theaters, take out trash.

I didn't clean all that much...There weren't a lot of people there tonight. And I was bored.

I just wanted to go home and Browning....*sigh*....it took me five minutes to find him and five minutes to get him to decide to give me the key to the tensabarrier room. And because of his letting everyone but me and wilson go on break we only had Minich (who is back everyone!!) and Thomas cleaning for ten minutes during the Hour of Hell.



But, Minich is back. His hair is..erm...different.

But every customer was like...strangely polite. I got thanked for cleaning popcorn in the halls, I got compliments on my "Customer Voice" (whatever that is), Lynn didn't yell loudly hardly at all, and cute guys were plentiful.

Life was semi okay besides my constant mantra of I wanna go home all night.
[mice!]

Sigh... [29 Aug 2004|07:00pm]

wilma_01
[ mood | blah ]

M= Me!
T= One of the twins, not sure which one.

M= Hey can you make nachos please?
T= Um.. I can't find any gloves
M= *Stares at her hands as she is curren tly wearing "lost" gloves.*
M= Just make the damn nachos...
T= Okay... *Big Sigh*

I hate my co-workers sometimes...

2 that ate popcorn [mice!]

[28 Aug 2004|06:26pm]

wilma_01
[ mood | Home from work ]

So today was good except for the one lady I threw popcorn at and walked away from without taking her money cuz she was such a bitch. Diane had a worse experince tho'

1 that ate popcorn [mice!]

[27 Aug 2004|11:47pm]

cellobugkt
So I'm typing my el_cine post up before I edit for customers_suck...

I got in at 4 today and I can't clock in cause obviously it's not expecting me at 4. So I go searching for a time card... Lynn is on door. I'm confused. Doesn't Christine work today I think as Lynn grins. You're going to take door...right? she asks....

As if it's a question. Ha!

So Brian goes with the handy time card and does the beepdiddlyeeep thing and I clock in. And take door. For the next two hours.

So... It's me Cindy Lynn and occasionally Brian and Nathan as the only visible members of staff.

Lynn and Brian and Nathan all practice constant disappearing acts.

So I tear tickets smiling cause "It sucks to be me" stuck in my head.

Cindy's line grows large. Seven people long maybe...

The baseball card guy, who I will be coming back to, is standing behind me passing out Mr.3000 Baseball cards. This lady in green palm leaf pants turns from her place as second in line behind a family of seven and yells, I assume, at me.

Her: Excuse me! EXCUSE ME!!
Me: Is there something I can help you with? *turned around from podium, not going to walk over to her like she gestures for me to do*


She huffs and turns around. I shrug and tear two more tickets to Super Babies.

She gets out of line and walks up to the baseball card man. Now, keep in mind I'm not listening to her cause as far as I'm concerned she already used her "belligerent customer" car with me and she can't pass go and collect 200 dollars.

Then I hear her say this ... "Sir, you need to be aware you are losing customers by not opening up more lines. When oyu have lazy floor staff doing nothing *she points at me* they can be helping the CUSTOMER gaining MONEY for your customer."

The card man goes" Erm...well, ma'am..but I don't work here.."

She comes around the Crown Club table and glares at me "Well did the young lady hear me?"

And because my docile temper is easily inflated by ....dear customers who dare insinuate there is a lazy damn bone in my body i feign ignorance.

"I'm sorry, ma'am, is there something I can help you with?"
"Yes you can get your manager so I can let him know how lazy everyone here is. You need another line..." she just gearing up and thankfully Lynn is coming out with Matt to get him on aregister. So ...I cut her off through clenched teeth.

"Well ma'am my manager is just opening up another register as it is change of shift so if you don't want to lose your place in line you can GO NOW. HAVE a NICE day..." she walked off and i added once she was safley away i promise "bitch".

Please, let all know that our valued customer we were going to lose because of our seven person long line *discluding children* bought a small drink. The loss of that sale would have put the company in bankruptcy. We should be ashamed of almost letting her slip through our fingers.



Now...back to the baseball card man. His entire family was there. They spent thirty minutes at the service desk waiting for Brian to get Sharon to tell him whether he should let them do their stuff or not. Anyways, as they're standing there, his oldest little girl dances for the ceiling mirror.

I kid you not. She is trying to dance like some miniature Britney Spears while her head is tilted and watching herself in the ceiling.

After she tires herself of that she goes over to the lowest part of our service desk. she looks around and then takes one of each of our brochures and moves them to the other holders...effectively destroying any semblence of organization they had.

After creating her masterpiece of distruction she turns to see me glaring my "i-love-little-kids-but-only-when-they're-sleeping" glare and i swear to God the eyes of a demon lit up and she smiled then let out this little laugh. one of the few kids i feel comfortable calling a evil crotchdropping.
1 that ate popcorn [mice!]

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]